Mexico Visa

Mexico Visa for Japan passport holder living in India

permanent resident?
Tourist visa
up to 30 daysnot required
Tourist visa
over 30 daysrequired
Business visa
up to 30 daysnot required
Business visa
over 30 daysrequired


Mexico tourist visa is not required for citizens of Japan for a stay up to 30 days.

Good to go if the term of your stay in Mexico is less than 30 days. If for any reason you are planning to stay longer than 30 days, please apply for tourist visa with extended duration of stay (one tab down on the left).

Almost packed, anything else?

  • Confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

    Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Mexico. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

  • Mexico visa for citizens of Japan is required. For more information please contact the nearest Mexico embassy.



    This information is available at website.
    No worries, we did it for your convenience.

    Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
    Go to